Single Evacuation Order rescinded in Kelowna News Release #30

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 - 5:57pm

Kelowna, B.C –  The Evacuation Order 1936 Lindahl Street has been rescinded.

All other Evacuation Orders remain in effect. Flooding is affecting several roads in Kelowna, West Kelowna and Lake Country, motorists should use caution and respect closures.

The Emergency Operations Centre reminds all residents and property owners that are no longer under Evacuation Order and are now able to access their property to be aware that they may not be habitable or have full services, such as electrical and/or natural gas. Residents who have registered with Emergency Support Services can continue to use any unused vouchers.

Residents with property managers should see them to obtain information on the safety and status of their property.

A number of Water Quality Advisories and Boil Water Notices are in place in the area. Check with your water service provider for the most up-to-date information.

For up to date information on the situation including a map and to sign up for e-updates, visit www.cordemergency.ca.

Anyone noticing a potential problem or a flooding concern is asked to call the Kelowna Fire Department at 250-469-8801.

Information will also be provided via the https://twitter.com/CO_Emerg and https://www.facebook.com/CORDEmergency/ and by phone at 250-469-8490 or 1-877-569-8490 (toll-free).