Risk of flooding high today News Release #39

Thursday, May 11, 2017 - 7:24am

Risk of flooding high today

Date:   May 11, 2017

Time:  7:15 am

Kelowna, B.C – Emergency response crews monitored areas affected by flooding overnight. At this time, all Evacuation Alerts and Orders remain in effect. For updated orders, alerts and other locations, visit www.cordemergency.ca/map.

A combination of rain and spring snow melt over the next few days will lead to rising water levels, likely to peak later today, and will increase the risk of flooding. The Central Okanagan Emergency Operations Center, emergency personnel and volunteers are working around the clock, planning for the worst while hoping for the best, and citizens should do the same.

The River Forecast Centre issues streamflow advisories and warnings when necessary to provide alerts to potential flood conditions in the stream systems of the province. Please refer to the River Forecast Centre website for updated streamflow advisories or warnings: http://bcrfc.env.gov.bc.ca/warnings/index.htm.

Be Prepared

Aside from sandbagging, citizens can take measures to minimize damage by:

  • removing items from below-ground basements and crawlspaces

  • being prepared to leave at a moment’s notice by gathering all essential items such as medications, eyeglasses, valuable papers (i.e. insurance) and immediate care needs for dependants

  • preparing to move any disabled persons and/or children, and pets and/or livestock to a safe area

  • arranging accommodation for your family, if possible

  • signing up for e-updates at www.cordemergency.ca for the most current information regarding the flood

Citizens should keep in place and bolster all protective measures put in place to date due to the forecast. Citizens who live in low-lying areas and near creeks and lakes that may be susceptible to flooding should also take preventative measures to protect their properties.

Sand and Sandbags

Sand and sandbags are available at 25 locations throughout the Central Okanagan. Sand and sandbags will be replenished throughout the day. Please check www.cordemergency.ca/map for updates on sand locations throughout the day.

For tips on filling and placing sandbags, visit www.cordemergency.ca/beprepared/flood-faq.

Safety

Quickly flowing water and the adjacent riverbanks are potentially unsafe. Don't approach washouts near rivers, creeks and culverts, and keep away from creek and river banks.

Water Quality Advisories

A number of Water Quality Advisories and Boil Water Notices are in place throughout the Central Okanagan. Check with your water service provider for the most up-to-date information.

Anyone noticing a potential problem or a flooding concern is asked to call the Kelowna Fire Department at 250-469-8801.

For up to date information on the situation including a map and to sign up for e-updates, visit www.cordemergency.ca. Information will also be provided via the https://twitter.com/CO_Emerg and https://www.facebook.com/CORDEmergency. For more information, contact the Information Office at 250-469-8490 or 1-877-569-8490 (toll-free).