Prepare for flooding - News Release #33

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 - 7:53am

Kelowna, B.C – Emergency response crews monitored areas affected by flooding overnight.

The combination of rain and spring snow melt for the next few days will lead to rising water levels, likely to peak on Thursday, and may increase the risk of flooding. The Central Okanagan Emergency Operations Center and emergency personnel and volunteers are planning for the worst while hoping for the best, and citizens should do the same.

Mission Creek Greenway is closed between KLO Road and Gordon Drive to allow crews to raise the height of the dike. With the potential of record creek levels later this week, this is one of many proactive measures being taken to try and mitigate potential damage.

The River Forecast Centre issues streamflow advisories and warnings when necessary to provide alerts to potential flood conditions in the stream systems of the province. Please refer to the River Forecast Centre website for updated streamflow advisories or warnings. http://bcrf.env.gov.bc.ca/warnings/index.htm

The Emergency Operations Centre planning team and staff from across the Central Okanagan have been working around the clock to respond to last week’s event and are now preparing for increasing water levels expected by the end of this week. Citizens also need to be proactive and take steps to protect their properties.

Be Prepared
Citizens can take measures to minimize damage likely removing items from basements and be prepared to leave by gathering all essential items such as medications, eyeglasses, valuable papers (i.e. insurance) and immediate care needs for dependants and having these items readily available for quick departure; preparing to move any disabled persons and/or children; moving pets and livestock to a safe area; and arranging accommodation for your family if possible. Sign up for e-updates at cordemergency.ca for the most current information regarding the floods.

Citizens should keep in place and bolster all protective measures put in place to date due to forecast. Citizens who live in low lying areas near creeks and lakes that may be susceptible to flooding should also take preventative measures to protect their properties.

Sand locations
Sandbags are available at City of Kelowna Fire Station #1 at 2255 Enterprise Way. Sand and sandbags are available at Swalwell Park in Lake Country. Sand is available outside the Hotel Eldorado on Cook Road in Kelowna and on Commonwealth Road by Holiday Park in Lake Country.  In West Kelowna sand is available at 1341 Green Bay Road, 2606 Casa Loma, 1651 Pritchard Drive, 4081 Hitchner Road and in Pebble Park at 2589 Whitworth Road.  Sand and sandbags will be replenished throughout the day. Please check cordemergency.ca for updates on sand locations throughout the day.

Safety
Quickly flowing water and the adjacent riverbanks are potentially unsafe. Don't approach washouts near rivers, creeks and culverts, and keep away from creek and river banks.

Current Evacuation Order and Alerts
All Evacuation Orders and Alerts remain in place. Please go to cordemergency.ca for specific addresses.

Water Quality Advisories
A number of Water Quality Advisories and Boil Water Notices are in place throughout the Central Okanagan. Check with your water service provider for the most up-to-date information.

Anyone noticing a potential problem or a flooding concern is asked to call the Kelowna Fire Department at 250-469-8801.

For up to date information on the situation including a map and to sign up for e-updates, visit www.cordemergency.ca. Information will also be provided via the https://twitter.com/CO_Emerg and https://www.facebook.com/CORDEmergency/.    For more information contact the Information Office at 250-469-8490 or 1-877-569-8490 (toll-free).