Localized Flooding Prompts Responses News Release #14

Saturday, May 6, 2017 - 5:05pm

The Evacuation Order for two properties along the south end of Lakeshore Road has been rescinded.

Residents at 6214 and 6490 Lakeshore Road are now allowed to return.  There is no alert in place for these properties, however, if the situation changes the order may need to be reinstated.

Shannon Lake Road is closed from Treasure View Estates to Bartley Road due to flooding at the bridge over McDougall Creek.  Flooding has forced the closure of several roads in Kelowna and West Kelowna.   Specific locations can be found on the map option on the www.cordemergency.com website.

The Emergency Support Services Reception Centre at the Salvation Army Church located at the corner of Burtch Road and Sutherland Avenue (1480 Sutherland Avenue) will close tonight at 10:00 pm.  It will open again tomorrow morning at 11:00 am to assist residents who have been impacted by flooding.  Evacuees are also encouraged to try and find temporary accommodation with family and friends due to a shortage of hotel space in the area.

Emergency crews and municipal staff from throughout the Central Okanagan continue to attend to several areas impacted by flood waters.

Local states of emergency have been declared for the City of West Kelowna, the City of West Kelowna and for the Fintry Delta in the Regional District of Central Okanagan to address flooding.

City of Kelowna

Evacuation orders in place within the City of Kelowna include:

  • 543 Rowcliffe Avenue

  • 534 Sutherland Avenue

  • 539 Sutherland Avenue

  • 1955 Pacific Court

  • 1915 Pacific Court

  • 1902 Lindahl Street

  • 1936 Lindahl Street

  • 1948 Lindahl Street

  • 1118 Brookside Avenue

  • 1122 Brookside Avenue

  • 1130 Brookside Avenue

The evacuation order impacts approximately 90 multi-family units, four single family homes, and one commercial property.

Regional District of the Central Okanagan

The Evacuation Order issued yesterday for Fintry Provincial Park remains in effect.

An Evacuation Alert remains in place affecting approximately 90 properties in  the Fintry Delta area, just south of Fintry Provincial Park. Properties that are affected by the Alert include those in the delta accessed by Fintry Delta Road, Morden Road and Shorts Road.

Residents in this area should be prepared to leave their homes on short notice should conditions along Shorts Creek worsen. They may also wish to take steps to protect their properties from potential flooding.

Killiney Beach Regional Park has been closed to the public due to a minor landslide.

Westbank First Nation

Westbank First Nation IR#9 is under a Boil Water Advisory. See www.wfn.ca/wfnnews.htm for more information and boundary map.

 

In the interest of safety, the public is asked to respect emergency signage and blockades.

Sandbag supplies have been replenished for all affected communities and residents can find locations indicated at https://www.cordemergency.ca/map.

For information on flooding and electricity, residents should visit the BC Hydro website www.bchydro.com or Fortis BC at www.fortisbc.com.

For up to date information on the situation including a map and to sign up for e-updates, visit www.cordemergency.ca.

Anyone noticing a potential problem or a flooding concern is asked to call the Kelowna Fire Department at 250-469-8801.

Information will also be provided via the https://twitter.com/CO_Emerg and https://www.facebook.com/CORDEmergency/ For more information contact the Information Office at 250-469-8490 or 1-877-569-8490 (toll-free).