Flood watch: Evacuation order rescinded, road and park closures - News Release #47

Friday, May 12, 2017 - 4:59pm

The evacuation order for two Marshall Street addresses in Kelowna has been rescinded:

  • 1824 Marshall Street
  • 1826 Marshall Street

The addresses are not currently on evacuation alert. However, if the situation changes an evacuation order may need to be reissued.

All other evacuation alerts and orders remain in effect. Residents and businesses are reminded not to remove any flood preparations until the flood watch is over. Not every sign of water inside a household or building is cause for an evacuation. Evacuation orders are only issued to ensure a protection of human life.

The Central Okanagan is not out of the woods yet and the message to “stay prepared” remains as important as ever; get tips at www.getprepared.ca.

The Emergency Support Services reception centre at the Salvation Army Church, 1480 Sutherland Avenue is closing at 6 p.m. today and will be open tomorrow and Sunday from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and on Monday from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Road and park closures

There are a number of road and park closures that remain throughout the Central Okanagan:

Kelowna

Road closures

  • Spencer Road is at single lane traffic
  • Bulman Road
  • Chute Lake Road
  • West end of Lakeshore Road near Okanagan Mountain Park

Park closures

  • Cascia Park
  • Hospice Trail
  • Priest Creek

West Kelowna

Road closures

  • Gellatly Road from Angus Road to Witt Road; closed from Powers Creek bridge to The Cove
  • Shannon Lake Road from intersection with Bartley Road east to intersection with Shannon Woods Drive
  • Jackpine Lake Road

Park Closures

  • Marina Park
  • Willow Beach
  • Power Point Park
  • Rotary Trails

Regional District of the Central Okanagan

Park Closures

  • Mission Creek Greenway from Trusswell to KLO
  • Glen Canyon Regional Park from Acorn Bridge to Gellately Road Parking area
  • Glen Canyon Regional Park, from Covington Crescent to entrance to Constable Neil Bruce entrance
  • Bertram Creek Greenway from the lower parking area north
  • Mission Creek Greenway from main entrance on Springfield Road to Lakeshore Road
  • Hardy Falls Regional Park
  • Mill Creek Regional Park
  • Killiney Beach Park

Westbank First Nation

  • All private and public beaches on Westbank First Nation reserve are closed due to debris and water quality

Lake Country

Road closures

  • Barkley Road
  • Brun Road

No park closures at this time

Residents are asked to continue to exercise caution near any area creeks and streams.  Flood waters may contain a number of hazards including raw sewage, chemical and biological contaminants, fast moving water, debris, entrapment and unseen hazards. Please keep children and pets safely back from creek banks, which may be slippery or subject to erosion by the higher, swifter moving water.  There is also the potential for unexpected rapid increases in water levels.

For more information on the situation including a map and to sign up for e-updates, visit cordemergency.ca. Information will also be provided via the https://twitter.com/CO_Emerg and https://www.facebook.com/CORDEmergency.